Early Out Update: Court Date Set; Status of Many Eligible Members Clarified 10/10
[…] PARTIES

7. Plaintiff American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO (the APWU), is an unincorporated labor organization with its offices at 1300 L Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20005. Plaintiff APWU is a party to three collective bargaining agreements with the defendant United States Postal Service and represents, for purposes of collective bargaining, approximately 309,000 employees of the defendant.

8. Defendant United States Postal Service (hereinafter "USPS", "Postal Service" or "the Employer") is, pursuant to 39 U.S.C. §201, "an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States... ." The headquarters of the Postal Service is at 475 L'Enfant Plaza, SW, Washington, DC 20260.

STATEMENT OF FACTS