Highlights:
[…] The Postal Service rejected the Union’s demand to arbitrate the aforestated issue because it was not arbitrable. Exhibit B (Dec. P. H., para. 3 - 8).

III. LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR VERA

The Postal Service does not maintain its own retirement system. The PRA provides that postal employees are covered by one of the federal government’s retirement programs generally available to other federal employees — the Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS) (Chapter 83 of Title 5) or the Federal Employee Retirement System (FERS) (Chapter 84 of Title 5). Section 1005 of Title 39 provides that:

(d)(1) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than the Governors) shall be covered by Chapters 83 and 84 of Title 5. The Postal Service shall withhold from and shall pay into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund the amounts specified in or determined under such chapter 83 and subchapter II of such chapter 84, respectively. The Postal Service shall pay into the Federal Retirement Thrift savings Fund the amounts specified in or determined under subchapters III and VII of such chapter 84.

(2) The provisions of subsection (g) of section 5532, subsections (i) and (l)(2) of subsection 8344, and subsections (f) and (i)(2) of sections 8468 of title 5 shall apply with respect to the Postal Service. For purposes of applying such provisions —

(A) any reference in such provisions to the head of an Executive agency shall be considered a reference to the Postmaster General; and (B) any reference in such provisions to an employee shall be considered a reference to an officer or employee of the Postal Service.

Chapters 83 and 84 of Title 5 specifically set out, among other things, the eligibility requirements for federal employees to receive a retirement annuity from CSRS or FERS. Pertinent to this case are the requirements regarding voluntary early retirement ("VER").