Highlights:
[…] In accordance with these instructions, the Postal Service identified specific work classifications filled by APWU represented employees that were becoming surplus or excess to the agency’s needs. This process comported with legal and statutory requirements, particularly sections 5 U.S.C. §§ 8336(d)(2) and 8414(b)(1) that mandate that employees offered VER must occupy positions "which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency’s future ability to carry out its mission effectively", and sections 831.114 and 842.213 that require OPM and the agency to comply with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 8336(d)(2) and 8414(b)(1) in offering VERs. The APWU had been advised during the MOU negotiations that not all employees would meet the requirements for a VER. See Exhibit A (Dec.