Highlights:
[…] Exhibit A (Decl. D.T., para 11)

On June 13, 2003, OPM published its new VERA regulations and granted the Postal Service’s request to offer VER to eligible postal employees represented by the APWU, subject to statutory and regulatory limitations. Exhibit A (Dec. D.T., para 12). The authority to offer VER expired on September 30, 2003 under the June 13 letter. OPM’s approval made the offer of any VER subject to the limitations and instructions outlined in the approval letter, namely sections 8336(2)(d)(iii) and 8414(b)(1)(B)(iv)(III) of Title 5, and sections 831.114 and 842.213 of 5 CFR.Sections 8336(2)(d)(iii) and 8414(b)(1)(B)(iv)(III) provide that employees are qualified for early retirement only if, among other requirements, they are "identified as being in positions which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency’s future ability to carry out its mission effectively . . . . " Sections 831.114 and 842.213 state that 5 U.S.C. 8336(d)(2) and 8414(b)(1)(B) "covers both the basis for an agency’s request for voluntary early retirement and OPM’s subsequent determination concerning the request."