Federal Disability Retirement and the Law Today by Robert R. McGill
[…] Thus, the standard for eligibility falls far below the necessary requirements to become approved for Social Security.  Yet, if one were to make an initial investigation of OPM’s (an acronym for the U.S. Office of Personnel Management) website, you would come away with a clear misimpression of the legal requirements necessary for eligibility.

      5 U.S.C. Section 8451, Subsection (a) (1) (B) states that an employee will be considered disabled if the employee is found “to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s position.”  Taken in a vacuum, such a statement leaves much to be interpreted, and to such a wide extent that anyone first approaching such a statute would become immediately discouraged as to the eligibility provisions, the chances of success, and hurdles to be overcome in being able to successfully