return to www.PostalReporter.com
[…] The appellant then filed an appeal with the Board, and the administrative judge to whom the appeal was assigned issued an initial decision reversing the reconsideration decision and finding that the appellant was entitled to have his service from October 12, 1993, until his retirement credited as full-time service for retirement purposes.  OPM filed a petition for review of the initial decision

In his initial decision, the administrative judge found that 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) was applicable.  The first sentence of that paragraph provides that “[c]redit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee … while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title.”  The administrative judge noted that the Postal Service had certified that the appellant served under a full-time appointment; he stated that OPM had identified no authority prohibiting the granting of LWOP to an employee receiving OWCP benefits; and he concluded that OPM was required by 5