return to www.PostalReporter.com
[…] The fact that the appellant never recovered sufficiently to work full 8-hour days, despite expectations that he would do so, did not establish that he was a part-time employee, for retirement purposes, from 1993 until his retirement. 

OPM argued further that 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) covers employees who return to work following a separation, and that, because the appellant was not separated during the period from October 12, 1993, until the time of his retirement, he could not receive service credit under that paragraph.  The Board found this argument was based on the second sentence of 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f), which provides as follows:  “An employee or former employee who returns to duty after a period of separation is deemed, for the purpose of this subsection, to have been in a leave of absence without pay for that part of the period in which he was receiving [OWCP] benefits ….” 

The Board did not construe 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) as providing that only employees who have been separated are entitled to receive credit for the time they were receiving OWCP benefits.